Processing Request
Academic Video Online (TexShare)
Academic Video Online is the most comprehensive video subscription available to libraries. It delivers video titles spanning the widest range of subject areas including anthropology, business, counseling, film, health, history, music, and more. Curated for the educational experience, the massive depth of content and breadth of content-types (such as documentaries, films, demonstrations, etc.) makes this database a useful resource for faculty and students alike.
America's News (NewsBank)
Search current and archived coverage of issues, events, people, government, sports and more with the largest collection of full-text U.S. newspapers. Includes staff-written articles, obituaries, editorials, announcements, real estate and other sections.
American Indian Histories and Cultures (TexShare)
American Indian Histories and Cultures’ is a unique resource that makes available, for the first time, many rare and significant documents from the Edward E. Ayer Collection at the Newberry Library, Chicago; one of the strongest archival collections on American Indian history in the world. Spanning four hundred years, document types include manuscripts, artworks, speeches and petitions, diaries, correspondence, linguistic and ethnographic studies, photographs, maps, photographs, rare printed books and American Indian newspapers.
American West (TexShare)
Sourced from the Everett D. Graff Collection at the Newberry Library, Chicago, ‘The American West’ allows browsers to explore tales of frontier life, Pioneers, Wild West shows, the Gold Rush, vigilantes and outlaws. Document types include: manuscripts, trade cards, wanted posters, photographs, claim certificates, news sheets, rare printed works, brand books, broadsides, correspondence, diaries, directories, journals, pamphlets, periodicals, and artworks.
Artemis (Gale)
Search all these Gale databases at once:
Gale Virtual Reference Library, Literature Criticisms Online, Literature Resource Center, Scribner Writers on GVRL, Something About the Author Online, Twayne Authors on GVRL
BiblioBoard(TexShare)
A Collection of ebooks from the E-Read Texas Unlimited Collection. including popular non-fiction such as travel, nutrition and health, and gardening, along with adult and young adult fiction.
Book Connections
Resources about children's and young adult books from TeachingBooks, including exclusive Meet-the-Author movies and recordings, book trailers, and Reader’s Advisory to help you choose the right book.
Chadwyck-Healey Literature Collections (ProQuest)
Authoritative full-text databases offering uniquely comprehensive coverage of poetry, drama and prose in English.
Chilton Library (Gale)
Search the most authoritative automotive repair information available to car owners.
Consumer Health Database (ProQuest)
ProQuest Consumer Health Covers an enormous range of subjects of value in context- from sports injuries to women's Health, from food and nutrition to midwife, from eye care to dentistry. it included important general medical Journals such as the Lancet and The New England Journal of Medicine as well as a strong selection of Consumer and news Magazines.
Consumer Health Database (ProQuest)
ProQuest Consumer Health Covers an enormous range of subjects of value in context- from sports injuries to women's Health, from food and nutrition to midwife, from eye care to dentistry. it included important general medical Journals such as the Lancet and The New England Journal of Medicine as well as a strong selection of Consumer and news Magazines.
CREDO Reference
Background information to start your research in 1,000+ reference sources covering most areas of study. Find images, articles, quotations, biographies, dictionaries, and encyclopedias.
eBook Academic Collection (EBSCO)
This multidisciplinary collection includes thousands of e-books covering a large selection of academic subjects and features e-books from leading publishers and university presses.
eBook Central (ProQuest)
Ebook Central was designed specifically for research, with input from busy students like you. Unlike many resources – including most information on the open web – all content in Ebook Central has been vetted with librarians for content you can trust.
EBSCO
All EBSCO databases.
**** Click on View All Institutions scroll down to OpenAthens and select Southwest Texas Junior College ****
Economia y Negocios (EBSCO)
Spanish-language articles from magazines published in Argentina, Chile, Mexico, Spain, and the United States.
Entrepreneurial Studies Source (EBSCO)
Covering the latest insights in entrepreneurship and small business ownership, Entrepreneurial Studies Source is an essential full-text database for business students and researchers. It offers hundreds of full-text magazines, journals and books, plus thousands of company profiles and hundreds of videos.
Ethnic NewsWatch (ProQuest)
Ethnic NewsWatch is a current resource of full-text newspapers, magazines, and journals of the ethnic and minority press, providing researchers access to essential, often overlooked perspectives. Perhaps the most valuable aspect of the resource is the inclusion of unique community publications not found in any other database, as well as top scholarly journals on ethnicities and ethnic studies.
FirstSearch (OCLC)
Search any or all of the following FirstSearch databases to find resources to request through Interlibrary Loan (ILL):
ArticleFirst -- OCLC index of articles from the contents pages of journals
Ebooks -- OCLC catalog of online electronic books available through libraries worldwide
ECO -- OCLC colletion of scholarly journals
OAIster -- Union catalog of digital resources
WorldCat -- OCLC catalog of books and other materials in libraries worldwide
WorldCatDissertations -- database of all dissertations and theses available in WorldCat
Fold3 Library Edition (ProQuest)
Convenient access to US Military records, including the stories, photos, and personal documents of the men and women who served. This is a continually-growing Collection that contains millions of records from world-class archives, many of which are exclusively available here.
Funk & Wagnalls New World Encycylopedia (EBSCO)
With over 25,000 records, this database contains various images, offers brief biographies as well as information in a variety of subject areas.
GreenFILE (EBSCO)
GreenFILE is a free research database covering the environmental effects of individuals, corporations and governments and what can be done at each level to minimize negative impacts. It provides thousands of open access full-text records from scholarly, government and general interest sources.
Handbook of Texas Online (TSHA)
The Handbook of Texas is a digital state encyclopedia developed by the Texas State Historical Association (TSHA) that is free and accessible on the Internet for students, teachers, scholars, and the general public. The Handbook consists of overview, general, and biographical entries focused on the entire history of Texas from the indigenous Native Americans and the Prehistoric Era to the state’s diverse population and the Modern Age. These entries emphasize the role Texans played in state, national, and world history.
HeritageQuest Online (ProQuest)
HeritageQuest® Online is a comprehensive treasury of American genealogical sources—rich in unique primary sources, local and family histories, convenient research guides, interactive census maps, and more.
Issues and Controversies (Infobase)
Issues & Controversies features timely, in-depth articles covering complex, hot-button issues in politics, government, business, society, education, and popular culture. Designed to inspire thought-provoking debates, each article presents both sides of an issue clearly and without bias.
Job & Career Accelerator (TexShare)
Career and job search platform designed to guide any job seeker through the most effective career selection and job search possible.
LearningExpress Library (TexShare)
Organized into targeted learning centers, LearningExpress Library supports those looking to improve core academic skills, pass the GED, prepare for college, join the military, obtain occupational certification, find a job, change careers, become a U.S. citizen and much more.
LegalForms (Gale)
Provides a wide selection of state-specific (and multi-state) legal forms across the most popular legal areas. Includes real estate contracts, wills, pre-marital agreements, bankruptcy, divorce, landlord tenant and many others. Also included is a comprehensive attorney state directory and a dictionary of legal definitions explained in laymen's language.
Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts (EBSCO)
Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts (LISTA) is a free research database for library and information science studies. LISTA provides indexing and abstracting for hundreds of key journals, books, research reports. It is EBSCO's intention to provide access to this resource on a continual basis.
Literary Reference Center Plus (EBSCO)
Literary Reference Center Plus is the definitive literary database covering all genres and timeframes. It includes thousands of full-text poems, short stories, synopses, critical essays, literary journals, reference books and author biographies, plus lesson plans and literary study guides. It gives students a complete foundation of literary reference works.
Literature (Gale)
An integrated research experience, Gale Literature brings together Gale's premier literary databases in a new digital environment that allows researchers, faculty and students to search across these resources to discover and analyze content in entirely new ways.
Literature Criticism (Gale)
Gale Literature Criticism provides unparalleled access and navigation through centuries of literary analysis—spanning all time periods, genres, and regions of the world.
Literature Resource Center (Gale)
Gale Literature Resource Center is Gale’s most current, comprehensive, and reliable online literature resource, offering the broadest and most representative range of authors and their works, including a deep collection of full-text critical and literary analysis for literary studies. The resource provides researchers with unbounding literary resources to support their literary responses, literary analysis, and thesis statements through a diversity of scholars and critics that ensure all views and interpretations are represented.
Literature: Something About the Author (Gale)
Gale Literature: Something About the Author provides comprehensive online access to all volumes ever printed in Gale's long-standing Something About the Author series, which examines the lives and works of authors and illustrators for children and young adults and is the preeminent source on authors and literature for young people.
Nursing Education in Video, Third Edition - SUB (Proquest)
Nursing Education in Video is an up-to-date collection of demonstration and training videos designed to help students improve their clinical skills. This resource provides access to Medcom's complete collection of 300+ full-length training videos allowing your patrons anytime, anywhere access to the latest resources available for nurse training so they can provide the best possible patient care.
O*Net OnLine
OneFile: Health and Medicine (Gale)
Gale OneFile: Health and Medicine is the perfect resource for up-to-date information on the complete range of health care topics. With more than 2,500 embargo-free, full-text periodicals, reference books, pamphlets, and hundreds of videos demonstrating medical procedures and live surgeries, Gale OneFile: Health and Medicine ensures that researchers get current, scholarly, comprehensive answers to health-related questions.
Opposing Viewpoints in Context (Gale)
Gale In Context: Opposing Viewpoints is the premier online resource covering today's hottest social issues, from capital punishment to immigration to marijuana. This cross-curricular resource supports science, social studies, current events, and language arts classes. Informed, differing views help learners develop critical-thinking skills and draw their own conclusions.
PMC - PubMed Central (NCBI)
PMC is a free digital database of full-text scientific literature in biomedical and life sciences. (Some participating publishers, however, delay release (often six months) of their articles for a set time after paper publication). U.S. National Library of Medicine (NLM) is an online archive of biomedical journal articles.
Proquest
International NewsstreamAsian & European Business CollectionArts & Humanities DatabaseCanadian Newsstream ,Business Market Research CollectionResearch Library,U.S. NewsstreamCriminal Justice DatabaseAustralia & New Zealand Database,Global Breaking NewswiresEducation DatabaseContinental Europe DatabaseAdvanced Technologies & Aerospace DatabaseLibrary Science DatabaseEast & South Asia DatabaseAgricultural Science DatabaseLinguistics DatabaseEast & Central Europe DatabaseBiological Science DatabasePolitical Science DatabaseIndia DatabaseComputer Science DatabaseReligion DatabaseLatin America & Iberia DatabaseEarth, Atmospheric & Aquatic Science DatabaseSocial Science DatabaseMiddle East & Africa DatabaseEngineering DatabaseSociology DatabaseTurkey DatabaseEnvironmental Science DatabaseHealth & Medical CollectionU.K. & Ireland DatabaseMaterials Science DatabaseConsumer Health DatabaseCareer & Technical Education DatabaseMilitary DatabaseHealthcare Administration DatabaseCanadian Business & Current Affairs Database (CBCA)Science DatabaseNursing & Allied Health DatabasePublicly Available Content DatabaseTelecommunications DatabasePsychology DatabaseCanadian Business & Current Affairs Database (CBCA)ABI/INFORM CollectionPublic Health DatabasePublicly Available Content DatabaseAccounting, Tax & Banking CollectionProQuest
Regional Business News (EBSCO)
Regional Business News provides full-text regional business publications for the United States and Canadian provinces. Users can search newspapers, magazines and other resources from trusted news sources.
Religion and Philosophy Collection (EBSCO)
Religion & Philosophy Collection is an essential full-text database for theology and philosophy research. It includes hundreds of full-text journals and magazines covering many religious and philosophical topics, including world religions, religious history, political philosophy and philosophy of language.
Science in Context (GALE)
Gale In Context: Science is an engaging resource that provides contextual information on hundreds of today's most significant science topics. Integrating millions of full-text articles that include national and global publications, 200+ science experiments, 300+ interactive simulations, other multimedia, and top reference content, Science is updated daily and offers over 600 pages on topics across the curriculum, covering biology, chemistry, earth and environmental science, physics, and more.
SciTech Collection Premium (ProQuest)
The SciTech Premium Collection includes the Natural Science Collection and the Technology Collection and provides full-text titles from around the world, including scholarly journals, trade and industry journals, magazines, technical reports, conference proceedings, government publications, and more.
Teacher Reference Center (EBSCO)
Teacher Reference Center provides indexing and abstracts for 280 of the most popular teacher and administrator journals and magazines to assist professional educators.
TeachingBooks
TeachingBooks is designed to serve the PreK-12 school community and their families, as well as pre-service educators in colleges and universities. TeachingBooks strives to equitably give all readers insights and opportunities that deepen their understanding and joy of the books they are reading.
Texas Digital Sanborn Maps
More than 660,000 large-scale maps of more than 12,000 American towns and cities
The Serials Directory (EBSCO)
This database provides access to the most up-to-date and accurate bibliographic information, as well as current pricing structures for popular serials.
Today's Science (Infobase)
Today’s Science contains more than 6,000 original articles, written in easy-to-understand language, highlighting the most important advances in fields such as anthropology (including archaeology), astronomy and space, biology, chemistry, Earth science, environmental science, mathematics, medicine and health, physics, psychology, science and society, and technology. Each article includes stunning videos, images, and diagrams that give students a front-row seat in a virtual scientific amphitheater.
World News Digest (Infobase)
World News Digest promotes understanding of a topic by combining the latest news with key context and background. It has been the source for authoritative news summaries and background articles since 1940.
WorldCat (OCLC)
WorldCat connects you to the collections and services of more than 10,000 libraries worldwide. This is especially helpful for Interlibrary Loan requests for students and cataloging materials for librarians.
Writer's Reference Center (Infobase)
Writer’s Reference Center presents a conceptual and practical guide to the writing process, covering preparation; writing your document; revising; and writing about theme, character, form and genre, and other topics. It also provides a step-by-step breakdown on how to write a good essay.